Queens residents head to the polls to vote in general election – QNS.com

One other Election Day is right here, and this time Queens residents shall be heading to the polls for the general election to vote for who will signify their native districts, the borough and the metropolis.

On Tuesday, Nov. 2, polls are be open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. Early voting came about from Oct. 23 to Oct. 31, and 36,456 Queens residents — about 21.5% of 169,879 early voters citywide — took benefit of it, in accordance to the unofficial count from the New York Metropolis Board of Elections (BOE).

Whereas the aggressive main election in June used ranked-choice voting (RCV) for the first time, the general election won’t. Voters will select one candidate for every seat on their poll.

To search out your ballot web site, go to findmypollsite.vote.nyc. Observe alongside all through the day to see what the Queens polls appear to be.

Queens borough president

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Donovan Richards (incumbent)

REPUBLICAN/CONSERVATIVE/SAVE OUR CITY CANDIDATE: Thomas Zmich

Metropolis Council District 19

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Tony Avella

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Vickie Paladino

CONSERVATIVE/SAVE OUR CITY CANDIDATE: John-Alexander Sakelos

Metropolis Council District 20

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Sandra Ung

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Yu-Ching Pai

Metropolis Council District 21

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Francisco Moya (incumbent)

Metropolis Council District 22

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Tiffany Cabán

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Felicia Kalan

GREEN PARTY: Edwin DeJesus

Metropolis Council District 23

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Linda Lee

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: James F. Reilly

Metropolis Council District 24

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: James F. Gennaro (incumbent)

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Timothy Rosen

CONSERVATIVE CANDIDATEMujib U. Rahman

Metropolis Council District 25

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Shekar Krishnan

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Shah Shahidul Haque

DIVERSITY CANDIDATE: Fatima Baryab

Metropolis Council District 26

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Julie Received

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Marvin R. Jeffcoat

Metropolis Council District 27

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Nantasha Williams

Metropolis Council District 28

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Adrienne E. Adams (incumbent)

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Ivan D. Mossop

Metropolis Council District 29

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Lynn Schulman

REPUBLICAN/CONSERVATIVE/SAVE OUR CITY CANDIDATE: Michael Conigliaro

Metropolis Council District 30

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Robert Holden (incumbent)

Metropolis Council District 31

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Selvena Brooks-Powers (incumbent)

REPUBLICAN/CONSERVATIVE/SAVE OUR CITY CANDIDATE: Vanessa Pollie Simon

Metropolis Council District 32

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Felicia Singh

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE: Joann Ariola

COMMUNITY FIRST CANDIDATE: Kenichi Wilson

Citywide races

Mayor

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Eric Adams

REPUBLICAN/INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE: Curtis Sliwa

HUMAN UNITED PARTY CANDIDATE: Raja Flores

EMPOWERMENT PARTY CANDIDATE: Quanda Francis

SAVE OUR CITY PARTY CANDIDATE: Fernando Mateo

CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE: William Pepitone

LIBERTARIAN PARTY CANDIDATE: Stacey Prussman

PARTY OF SOCIALISM AND LIBERATION CANDIDATE: Cathy Rojas

OUTLAWBREAKER PARTY CANDIDATE: Skiboky Stora

Public Advocate

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Jumaane Williams

REPUBLICAN/SAVE OUR CITY CANDIDATE: Dr. Devi Nampiaparampil

CONSERVATIVE AND INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE: Anthony Herbert

LIBERTARIAN CANDIDATE: Devin Balkind

Comptroller

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE: Brad Lander

REPUBLICAN/SAVE OUR CITY CANDIDATE: Daby Benjamine

CONSERVATIVE CANDIDATE: Paul Rodriguez

LIBERTARIAN/INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE:  John A. Tabacco Jr.



Source link